Hypothetical Cost Segregation Example: $520K Vacation Rental in Gatlinburg

Review an explicitly hypothetical $520,000 vacation-rental cost pool, component reconciliation, and the facts needed before estimating usable tax benefits.

Hypothetical illustration · Published October 9, 2026 · Stratum editorial team

Practical evidence guide. Classification, basis, and usable deductions require property-specific analysis. Scenarios are hypothetical.

An explicitly hypothetical property

This educational model uses a $520,000 vacation-rental purchase and an assumed $78,000 land allocation, leaving $442,000 for the example cost pool. These figures are assumptions, not a documented Stratum client outcome. An actual land allocation, furnishings allocation, and component schedule require supporting evidence.

The arithmetic before the classifications

Assume, only to illustrate a reconciliation, that a supported study proposes $150,280 in shorter-life components and leaves $291,720 in building property. The amounts total $442,000. The proposed shorter-life share is 34 percent. That percentage is an input to this example, not a typical result or a target for another property.

FieldWhat to record
Assumed purchase amount$520,000
Assumed land allocation$78,000
Illustrative cost pool$442,000
Illustrative shorter-life amount$150,280
Remaining building amount$291,720

What the physical analysis would still need

A furnished mountain cabin may include acquired furniture, appliances, spa equipment, exterior paving, and building systems. Each material component needs an ownership description, cost support or disclosed allocation method, and a supported classification. Specialty cabinetry, installed lighting, and security equipment should not receive a tax life merely because their names sound like personal property.

The furnished purchase inventory must reconcile to the analyzed cost pool. If items were already assigned separate basis, the study should not count them again within the building. Later improvements need their own actual costs and relevant dates. A provider should explain the asset boundary and classification rather than force the report to reach the assumed 34 percent.

Why this example does not calculate a refund

Dividing $442,000 by 27.5 gives roughly $16,073 as a simple full-year straight-line arithmetic reference. It is not a valid first-year return calculation by itself. The proper building recovery period, depreciation convention, placed-in-service date, methods, and other facts need confirmation.

Likewise, the $150,280 component amount is not automatically an additional current deduction. A preparer must evaluate each component, applicable bonus rules and elections, depreciation otherwise available, and the owner's ability to use resulting losses. State treatment and disposition consequences can change the usable timing benefit.

Short stays do not establish wage offsets

The booking arrangement, average customer use, services, participation, and other applicable rules require review. Calling a property an STR does not automatically make its losses usable against wages. The model does not claim that this hypothetical owner qualifies for an exception or recovers the study fee in the first year.

Use the illustration as an evidence checklist

Bring the actual closing, land evidence, furnishing inventory, installation invoices, rental-use history, and previous schedules. Request a feasibility comparison before commissioning the study. Document both the proposed depreciation and what would otherwise be available, together with fees and an expected holding period.

References and scope

These references explain the underlying tax framework. The checklists and scenarios on this page are editorial tools for gathering evidence, not quotations or asset-specific rulings from the IRS. The audit guide is examination guidance, not an official pronouncement of law or certification of a provider. A return preparer must apply current authority to the particular property, taxpayer, and filing year.

Bring the evidence into a property review

Stratum documents the property. AE Tax Advisors can discuss how a study may fit your broader tax position. Confirm the engagement scope and filing responsibilities before work begins.

Book a Cost Seg Discovery Call

Cost segregation. Clear pricing.

$1 per square foot · $2,000 minimum per property.

Book a Cost Seg Discovery Call